Legal Notice


Close the window

Erasteel offers visitors and users access to this site based on (and in reliance on) your acceptance of the following terms:
 
No Reliance
 
No assurance can be given that any and all information available at this site is current, accurate, complete or wholly reliable. This information is not to be construed as an offer, an invitation or a solicitation to buy or sell any of the products or services described herein. Any use of the above-mentioned information and data will occur at the user's own risk. The information contained on the site is for evaluative purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon by, or to create any warranty to, any visitor or user. Opinions expressed are subject to change at any time without notice. As a result, Erasteel cannot be held responsible for the content or correctness of all or part of the information transmitted on this site or for any order or decision to invest based on such information. 
 
 


Ownership of Site & Trademarks
 
Erasteel own and maintain this site. Erasteel shall endeavor to update this site by means of the appropriate procedures. The trademarks, logos and service marks displayed at this site are registered trademarks of Erasteel. Nothing at this site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppels or otherwise, any license or right to use any image, trademark, logo or service mark at the site. No act of downloading or otherwise copying from this site will transfer title to any software or material at this site to you. Erasteel reserves all rights with respect to copyright and trademark ownership of all material at this site and will enforce such rights to the full extent of the law. Such material may not be reproduced, distributed or published by any person for any purpose without the prior express consent of Erasteel. All rights are reserved.
 
Hypertext Links and Viruses
 
The site may include links to websites or other Internet sources. Erasteel cannot control these sites and external sources. Hence, Erasteel cannot be held responsible for those sites or external sources, and declines any responsibility for the content, advertising, products, services and any other material available on or branching off those sites and external sources. In addition, Erasteel cannot be held responsible for any damage or losses, true or alleged, deriving from the use or from having trusted the content, or goods and services available on those sites or external sources. You must take the necessary precautions to ensure that the site you have chosen does not contain any virus or any other destructive element.


 


Confidentiality and integrity – Protection of personal data


Erasteel cannot guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of information on the Internet. As a result of this, there is a risk that messages you send us by electronic means may be intercepted and/or modified as regards both their content and origin. Erasteel excludes all liability in this respect. If you do not wish to send personal information via the Internet, you may send it by regular mail. Furthermore, Erasteel is free to use for any purposes whatsoever (including but not limited to the developing, manufacturing, advertising and marketing of products) any ideas, artwork, inventions, developments, suggestions or concepts contained in any communication you send to this website. Any such use is without compensation to the party submitting information. By submitting information, you are also warranting that you own the material/content submitted, that it is not defamatory and that the Erasteel's use will not violate any third party's rights. Erasteel is under no obligation to use the information submitted.


 


Personal Information


It is not necessary for visitors of the Erasteel Web site to provide personal information unless they want to create a personal account or request information to be sent to them. For visitors who want to create a personal account or request information, you are informed that, according to the French law Informatique, fichiers et libertés of January 6, 1978, the information provided through forms will only enable to answer your questions and will only be used by Erasteel for administrative and commercial purposes. You are also informed that, when visiting this website, a cookie can be automatically installed on your browser. For more information, please read the Cookies section below. In order to review the personal information that has been collected about you, please send an email to Erasteel. Visitors who wish to change or update personal information can do so by sending emails to us indicating the changes to be made. The email address to use to change personal information is info@eramet-erasteel.com.


 


Security


Our hosting and e-mail database management agencies institute commercially reasonable security systems including firewalls to guard against access to the data.


 


Privacy policy changes


By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose this information.


 


Cookies


For each visitor of the Erasteel website, our web server automatically recognizes and stores information such as the visitor's IP address/domain name combination, type of web browser, computer operating system (e.g., Windows or Mac OS), and any referring web sites. We also use pixels, or transparent GIF files, to help manage online advertising. These GIF files are provided by our ad management partner. These files enable us or our partner to recognize a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. When you visit Erasteel website, our server sends a "cookie" to your browser. Cookies are small amounts of data that our web site sends to your computer while you are visiting the web site. This information gets stored on your computer's hard drive and among other things, it allows our web site to distinguish between visitors and analyze traffic patterns through dannon.com. Most web browser software automatically accepts cookies, but you can change your browser setting to prevent that if you do not wish to store the information on your computer. How to turn off all cookies differs for each web browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Netscape, etc.) so you may wish to consult your browser's "Help" menu for additional information.


 


License and site access


Erasteel grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Erasteel. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions; any derivative use of this site or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Erasteel. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Erasteel without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing Erasteel's name or trademarks without the express written consent of Erasteel. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by Erasteel. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of Erasteel.com so long as the link does not portray Erasteel, or its products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any Erasteel logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.


 


Links to other websites


Links on the Erasteel websites may take you outside the Eramet Group network and Erasteel accepts no responsibility for the content, accuracy or function of these other websites. The links are provided in good faith and Erasteel and/or Eramet Group cannot be held responsible for any subsequent change in other websites to which we provide a link. The inclusion of any link to other websites does not imply endorsement by the Eramet Group. We highly recommend that you make yourself aware of and carefully read the legal and privacy notices of all other websites that you visit.


 


No Warranty


The contents of this site are provided without warranty of any kind. Further, Erasteel assumes no responsibility for functions contained at this site being interrupted and makes no warranties that they shall be error-free or that defects will be corrected. Erasteel shall be not liable for any harm or defects caused to your computer as a result of your access and use of the server that makes this site available. ERASTEEL MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES ABOUT THE ACCURACY, TIMELINESS SUITABILITY OR ANY OTHER ASPECT OF THIS SITE OR ANY CONTENT ON OR ACCESSED THROUGH THIS SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE, ALL OF WHICH IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND.



Law and jurisdiction


The present conditions are governed by French Law. The French Courts have jurisdiction to judge any claim related to the use of this site. Erasteel's site is not aimed at persons bound by laws of countries where (due to the citizenship of such persons, their place of residence or for any other reason) the circulation of, or access to, this site is prohibited. Persons subject to such restrictions must not visit Erasteel’s site.


 


Legal notice update


Erasteel reserves the right to make any changes and corrections to this notice. Please refer to this page from time to time to review these and new additional information.

Close the window